Sunday, January 31, 2010

Rambling while watching The Grammys

Pink is amazingly beautful!
Anyays! I has been sometime since i have blogged! I am really trying to keep up with this! I love to write. But sometimes I dont have ANYTHING to talk about!
I always think of themes and stuff, but never stick to them!
When my MIL lived in town I ALWAYS had soooo much to write about! My life is kinda boring right now!
Earlier I was thinking about how far GOD has brought my husband and I.
A year ago we were headed for divorce, our house was about to go into foreclosure, AND we were broke!
But what a diffence a year makes!
We started off by making him a priority!
GOD was last on our list!
We bumped him up and started putting our trust and faith in him!
And like that, I got a job *well i was there for a month* and I met my friend. Its so crazy how we met! If you all didnt know, I am a nail tech. and I had found this new salon on CL! I responded to the ad and within a week i had a job. Well, everyone got to try out each service for free! Well, we had 2 estheticians there, and Julie chose Diane to do my facial. And in my eyes that was a DIVINE APPOINTMENT as my pastor would say!
And she invited us to church, and it was a blessing because pastor was looking for an Organ player! Well hubby is an amazing organ player!
Well, its crazy because my husband met this pastor not once but twice before. and My pastor actually wanted Patrick to play for him about a year ago! But my hubsband let other people sway his thoughts. But a Divne appointment!
and here we are 4 months later, and I was able to quit my job and stay home! and my husband gets to work at the church full time! And I get to go to work with him too! I love it!!
And now our marriage is amazing! My husband has done a 180, and I have to! we are able to talk things through without arguing!
And I love my husband more than anything!
GOD has def. blessed us at the end of 2009!
Now I know 2010 is going to be amazing! Im gonna be a mommy! I just know!
I would love to have a 2010 baby, but 2011 will be just fine! I dont care just as long as im pregnant this year!
I tell you, my husband and I have a testimony to tell!
But I dont want to bore you all!!
You all have a GREAT day/night!
God Bless!

Tuesday, January 26, 2010

The Husband Project

A friend of mine posted something about the "Husband Project" and it totally inspired me to join the wagon and do the husband project! its basically 21 days of catering to your husband!! But you cannot tell your husband what you are doing..
I dont have the book yet, so I will be getting my info off of the internet!
So how would you ladies like to join??
I got some info from some site...I dont remember the name of it LOL...
But, here is the objective

Each day for the next two weeks, you will receive a new challenge that is designed to bless your man – and your marriage. But don’t worry, most of the challenges will take less than 5 minutes or cost less than $5. It is just a small investment that will make your husband feel loved and you feel great for putting your man at the top of your to-do list!

A couple of helpful hints to make the most of your mini-challenge:

■Do the mini-challenge with a friend. Whether it is your next door neighbor or your cyber-buddy across the country, you will need someone to hold you accountable to do the project even when you don’t feel like it.
■Read your project early in the day so that you have all day to check your project off your list.
■Adapt the project to your husband. Not every project is going to be a perfect fit for your man – do what you can to make the project fit for your man – and you.
■Don’t tell your husband about the project. Normally, I would never tell you to keep a secret from your husband; that is just bad marriage management. But this is an opportunity to bless your man with no expectations for reciprocation.

if you are interested I will be posting each challenge on my blog here, and you can follow along without buying the book. I am going to be starting this project TODAY.
So here is todays project.

The info in this site was taken from

Project #1
You da’ Man
Spreading Great Gossip About Your Guy

Your Project for the Day:

Say something nice about your husband to someone else. Make sure you tell him what you said, and to whom.

As cliché as it may sound, our husbands want to be our heroes. More than they want to know that we love them, they want to know that we respect them. They need to know that they’re never the butt of our jokes, that they’re the go-to-guy in every story we tell.

Make an opportunity today to brag on your husband to someone else. It doesn’t matter if it’s one of your friends or one of his; let that somebody know how blessed you are to be married to your guy.

Some key phrases you may want to put on index cards to help you remember:

■“I feel so lucky to have a man who knows how to do his own laundry.”
■“You know when I knew that my husband really loved me? When he could remember my order at Starbucks.”
■“I just love the way he is with our kids.”
■“He makes the best lasagna on the planet.”
It may be something simple, but your man needs to know that you think he is doing things right on a regular basis. If he knows that your are telling other how great he is, I promise you he will be walking about with his chest puffed out just a bit!

let me know what you all think!!
This website

Daily tibits

Outside my window... Foggy, gloomy weather

I am thinking... I need to get up and start cleaning

I am thankful for...Heating! its FREEZING outside

From the kitchen... I am pissed that my sinks are glogged! hubby went to go get some Drain-O... I love my garbage disposal, but not right now!

I am wearing...a night shirt and robe

I am plans, abd budgets! I need to get on a strict cleaning schedule

I am going...take a nice long Lush bath after I finish cleaning!

I am reading...Nothing right now! waiting for my books to come in

I am hoping... for a BFP in FEV

I am hearing...the TV

Around the house...My house is a mess right now... I dont even want to talk about it LOL

One of my favorite things...Being in church

A few plans for the rest of the week: Get organized! clean the guest room!

Monday, January 25, 2010

My latest obession

I have been soooo obessed with Lush Cosmetics lately!!

OH MY GOSH!! I have bought so much stuff to last me a whole year! will that stop me from buying more?? HECK NO!

My favorite product is their butter cream bath soap! This stuff leaves your body so soft! and I love the fact that it is made with cocoa butter!! The kind I am using is the Heavenly Bodies Buttercream

Looks kinda funky, but it sure is heavenly!! And the best thing is, its made with CHOCOLATE!!!! Cant get any better than that!!

Oh! Heavenly bodies!! How I love thee!!! you make me feel so silky smooth! I could just eat you!!

Friday, January 22, 2010


I am trying to get better @ this Blogging!! LOL!!
Its so hard for me though :(
So, this past week i have lost 5.7lbs! I am on my way to Mommy Land!!!!
I am so excited! I want to be pregnant by my 22nd birthday!!!
Honestly, I have nothing to write about! I am a vlogger too and I dont even have anything to talk about...
Well, today is CD2... I am thinking about making an appointment to the gyno! its time for my yearly anyway! When I do, i think i am gonna talk to her about my irregular cycles! maybe she can put on on provera and clomid!
We will see!

sorry for the random entry!

Friday, January 15, 2010

Thankful Thursday. Err Thankful Friday?

I have alot to be thankful for, but I am gonna cut it down to 3... So nexts weeks TT is more interesting LOL.
I am Thankful for....
  • My amazing husband, Word cannot express how in love i am with him... He is a wonderful provider! and he deals with my shopaholic-ness.
  • GOD, Who is #1 on my list... If you all knew where I cam from, or where i was not even 7 months ago, you would be praising GOD too... He is my Jehova Jireh. And Without him We wouldnt be where we are now!!
  • My *New* Church Family... Oh man! What a support system I have in them! And what great Prayer Warriors Do i have! Ever since We got prayed for, about our baby... EVERYONE just about in my church has been praying for our miracle baby! Yesterday our pastor had like a prayer line going, and Everyone was praying over my belly! it was AMAZING! GOD is so GOOD!!

Wednesday, January 13, 2010

Monday, January 11, 2010

Game Plan for weight loss

We are Activley trying, but i am sure as you can tell i need to lose a few pounds!
I have already lost 24lbs, but I need to lose 51 more!
So my Game plan is to lose 51lbs in 3 months.
That is 4lbs a week, 16lbs a month.
Which in my eyes is VERY doable!
Eating wise I need to to eat 5 meals a day, And I need to consume 1500 cals!
  • Breakfast: Meal replacement Shake
  • Snack: Fruitss, Veggies or something
  • Lunch: Chicken Salad, or a sandwhich
  • Snack: Same as the first Snack
  • Dinner:Whatever I make, but i will make sure its within my calories!

Workouts I will be doing my wii fit, active, You shape! and I will be going to the gym!

So thats my plan!! Hopefully to confusing lol!

Sunday, January 10, 2010

Me :)

First entries are always so hard to write! I dont know where to start!
Well, Lets start out with me!
My name is Tierra! I am 21 years old! I was raised by my dad, in a small town in Washington State. My mother passed away when I was 5 years old. I have always felt a void in my life since losing my mom. When I was younger I didnt really understand, but as I got older, and when I got married I really started missing here. Anyways, I grew up in a christian home, My dad is a pastor. Christ means the world to me, and without him i wouldnt be where I am now. I have always been a christian but I just recently started to seek his face. I am a proud Domestic Engineer!
My husbands name is Patrick! He is 23 years old! He also gre up in a single family home! And was also raised in the church! When he was 16 years old he became a father to a wonderful baby boy! who is now 6 years old. He is the Breadwinner! He works Full Time at our church and Part Time at Verizon!
Now on to us! We meet online November 2006, We went on our first date at the end of decemember and 4 days later we tied the knot! Call us crazy but that was the BEST thing that has ever happend! We just celebrated our 3 year anniversary and still VERY much in love!!
We have been TTC for 2 years now! We have been kinda taking the watever happens happens road when it comes to it! But Just recently Started Trying! We are SO excited to be parents! We have had so much prayer, and words! We know GOD is going to give us our 2010 baby!! We gotta get the ball rolling! We want 6 kids! LOL